DOWNLOAD THE FREE LiSTNR APP
Triple M Footy's on air schedule
Triple M Footy's on air schedule

Triple M Footy On Air Coverage Round 1 2023

Here’s how and where Triple M will be rocking footy around Australia in Round 1 – thanks to McDonald’s.

Listen to the number one call team in the game wherever you stream, as Triple M Rocks Footy. Yes, even on your Smart Speakers. Just ask for your local Triple M station. Or better still get the LiSTNR App and find your local station there! 

Triple M FM Melbourne (VIC time)

Thursday 16 March                            Richmond v Carlton, MCG

7:00p – 10.30p

Bounce: 7:20pm

Call team: Luke Darcy, Nathan Brown, Dale Thomas, Kate McCarthy, Nat Yoannidis, Ethan Meldrum

Friday 17 March                            Geelong v Collingwood, MCG

6:00p – 10.45p

Bounce: 7:40pm

Call team: Mark Howard, Luke Darcy, Jason Dunstall, Nathan Brown, Damian Barrett, Tom Browne, Ethan Meldrum

Saturday 18 March                            North Melbourne v West Coast, Marvel Stadium

12:00p – 4.30p

Bounce: 1:45pm

Call team: James Brayshaw, Brian Taylor, Billy Brownless, Bernie Vince, Damian Barrett, Jay Clark, Ethan Meldrum

Saturday 18 March                            Port Adelaide v Brisbane, Adelaide Oval

4:30p – 7.20p

Bounce: 4:35pm

Call team: Chris Dittmar, Mark Soderstrom, Shaun Burgoyne, Dom Cassisi, Rhett Biglands

Saturday 18 March                            Melbourne v Western Bulldogs, MCG

7:20p – 10.15p

Bounce: 7:25pm

Call team: Barry Denner, Leigh Montagna, Chris Johnson, Kate McCarthy, Michael Roberts, Ethan Meldrum

Sunday 19 March                             Hawthorn v Essendon, MCG

1:00p – 6.00p

Bounce: 3:20pm

Call team: Leigh Montagna, Nathan Brown, Dale Thomas, Steve Johnson, Jay Clark, Ethan Meldrum, Michael Roberts

Sunday 19 March                             St Kilda v Fremantle, Marvel Stadium 

6:00p – 7.30p

From Q3 onwards.

Call team: Jack Heverin, Tim Solly, Chris Johnson, Josh Bruce, Abbey Holmes

All Triple M Melbourne coverage is networked to Triple M Hobart, Albury, Bendigo, Shepparton, Mildura and Hit Warragul

Triple M FM Adelaide (SA time)

Thursday 16 March                            Richmond v Carlton, MCG

6:30p – 10.00p

Bounce: 6:50pm

Call team: Luke Darcy, Nathan Brown, Dale Thomas, Kate McCarthy, Nat Yoannidis, Ethan Meldrum

Friday 17 March                            Geelong v Collingwood, MCG

5:30p – 10.15p

Bounce: 7:10pm

Call team: Mark Howard, Luke Darcy, Jason Dunstall, Nathan Brown, Damian Barrett, Tom Browne, Ethan Meldrum

Saturday 18 March                            North Melbourne v West Coast, Marvel Stadium

11:30a – 4.00p

Bounce: 1:15pm

Call team: James Brayshaw, Brian Taylor, Billy Brownless, Bernie Vince, Damian Barrett, Jay Clark, Ethan Meldrum

Saturday 18 March                            Port Adelaide v Brisbane, Adelaide Oval

4:00p – 6.50p

Bounce: 4:05pm

Call team: Chris Dittmar, Mark Soderstrom, Shaun Burgoyne, Dom Cassisi, Rhett Biglands

Saturday 18 March                            Melbourne v Western Bulldogs, MCG

6:50p – 9.45p

Bounce: 6:55pm

Call team: Barry Denner, Leigh Montagna, Chris Johnson, Kate McCarthy, Michael Roberts, Ethan Meldrum

Sunday 19 March                             GWS v Adelaide, MCG

RELATED:   Triple M Footy On Air Schedule For Round 5 2024

12:00p – 3.30p

Bounce: 12:40pm

Call team: Brenton Yates, Brad Seymour, Jude Bolton, Troy Luff, Ewan Giles

Sunday 19 March                             St Kilda v Fremantle, Marvel Stadium 

3:30p – 7.00p

Bounce: 4:10pm

Call team: Jack Heverin, Tim Solly, Chris Johnson, Josh Bruce, Abbey Holmes

All Triple M Adelaide coverage is networked to Triple M Mt Gambier

Triple M FM Sydney (NSW time)

Saturday 18 March                            Gold Coast v Sydney, Heritage Bank

7:50p – 11.00p

Bounce: 8:00pm

Call team: Liam Flanagan, Brett Thomas, Simon Black, Richard Champion, Belinda Mellen

Triple M DAB+ Sydney (NSW time)

Sunday 19 March                             GWS v Adelaide, MCG

12:00p – 3.30p

Bounce: 12:40pm

Call team: Brenton Yates, Brad Seymour, Jude Bolton, Troy Luff, Ewan Giles

Triple M FM Brisbane (QLD time)

Saturday 18 March                            Port Adelaide v Brisbane, Adelaide Oval

4:30p – 7.20p

Bounce: 4:35pm

Call team: Chris Dittmar, Mark Soderstrom, Shaun Burgoyne, Dom Cassisi, Rhett Biglands

Gold FM Gold Coast (QLD time) 

Saturday 18 March                            Gold Coast v Sydney, Heritage Bank

7:50p – 11.00p

Bounce: 8:00pm

Call team: Liam Flanagan, Brett Thomas, Simon Black, Richard Champion, Belinda Mellen

Triple M Perth (WA time)

Thursday 16 March                            Richmond v Carlton, MCG

4:00p – 7.30p

Bounce: 4:20pm

Call team: Luke Darcy, Nathan Brown, Dale Thomas, Kate McCarthy, Nat Yoannidis, Ethan Meldrum

Friday 17 March                            Geelong v Collingwood, MCG

After Rush Hour- 7.45p

Call team: Mark Howard, Luke Darcy, Jason Dunstall, Nathan Brown, Damian Barrett, Tom Browne, Ethan Meldrum

Saturday 18 March                            North Melbourne v West Coast, Marvel Stadium

9:00a – 1.30p

Bounce: 10:45am

Call team: James Brayshaw, Brian Taylor, Billy Brownless, Bernie Vince, Damian Barrett, Jay Clark, Ethan Meldrum

Saturday 18 March                            Port Adelaide v Brisbane, Adelaide Oval

1:30p – 4.20p

Bounce: 1:35pm

Call team: Chris Dittmar, Mark Soderstrom, Shaun Burgoyne, Dom Cassisi, Rhett Biglands

Saturday 18 March                            Melbourne v Western Bulldogs, MCG

4:20p – 7.15p

Bounce: 4:25pm

Call team: Barry Denner, Leigh Montagna, Chris Johnson, Kate McCarthy, Michael Roberts, Ethan Meldrum

Sunday 19 March                             GWS v Adelaide, MCG

10:00a – 1.00p

Bounce: 10:10am

Call team: Brenton Yates, Brad Seymour, Jude Bolton, Troy Luff, Ewan Giles

Sunday 19 March                             St Kilda v Fremantle, Marvel Stadium 

1:00p – 4.30p

Bounce: 1:40pm

Call team: Jack Heverin, Tim Solly, Chris Johnson, Josh Bruce, Abbey Holmes

All Triple M Perth coverage is networked to all Triple M WA Regionals