DOWNLOAD THE FREE LiSTNR APP

Live Updates: The Complete List Of Academy Award 2024 Winners 

The the 96th Academy Awards finally kicks off today, celebrating the very best of cinema in 2023! 

Aussies will be able to catch all the glamour from the red carpet on 7Bravo from 7am (AEDT), and on Channel 7 from 9:30am (AEDT). As for the awards ceremony, Hollywood’s night of nights will air from 10am (AEDT) on Channel 7. An encore screening of the awards will also be aired at 8:30pm (AEDT) on Channel 7. 

So just who has come away with a trophy or two in hand? 

Take a look though the full list of winners with live updates as the ceremony commences: 

Best Picture

American Fiction
Anatomy of a Fall
Barbie
The Holdovers
Killers of the Flower Moon
Maestro
Oppenheimer (WINNER)
Past Lives
Poor Things
The Zone of Interest

Best Actress in a Leading Role

Annette Bening – Nyad
Lily Gladstone – Killers of the Flower Moon
Sandra Hüller – Anatomy of a Fall
Carey Mulligan – Maestro
Emma Stone – Poor Things (WINNER)

Best Actor in a Leading Role

Bradley Cooper – Maestro
Colman Domingo – Rustin
Paul Giamatti – The Holdovers
Cillian Murphy – Oppenheimer (WINNER)
Jeffrey Wright – American Fiction

Best Directing

Anatomy of a Fall – Justine Triet
Killers of the Flower Moon – Martin Scorsese
Oppenheimer – Christopher Nolan (WINNER)
Poor Things – Yorgos Lanthimos
The Zone of Interest – Jonathan Glazer

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Emily Blunt – Oppenheimer
Danielle Brooks – The Color Purple
America Ferrera – Barbie
Jodie Foster – Nyad
Da’Vine Joy Randolph – The Holdovers (WINNER)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Sterling K Brown – American Fiction
Robert De Niro – Killers of the Flower Moon
Robert Downey Jr – Oppenheimer (WINNER)
Ryan Gosling – Barbie
Mark Ruffalo – Poor Things

Best Film Editing

Anatomy of a Fall
The Holdovers
Killers of the Flower Moon
Oppenheimer (WINNER)
Poor Things

Best Adapted Screenplay

American Fiction (WINNER)
Barbie
Oppenheimer
Poor Things
The Zone of Interest

Best Original Screenplay

Anatomy of a Fall (WINNER)
The Holdovers
Maestro
May December
Past Lives

Best Animated Feature Film

The Boy and the Heron (WINNER)
Elemental
Nimona
Robot Dreams
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse

RELATED:   Jay Clark: What's Next For Jack Macrae And His Western Bulldogs Contract?

Best Animated Short Film

Letter to a Pig
Ninety-Five Senses
Our Uniform
Pachyderme
WAR IS OVER! Inspired by the Music of John & Yoko (WINNER)

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Golda
Maestro
Oppenheimer
Poor Things (WINNER)
Society of the Snow

Best Production Design

Barbie
Killers of the Flower Moon
Napoleon
Oppenheimer
Poor Things (WINNER)

Best Costume Design

Barbie
Killers of the Flower Moon
Napoleon
Oppenheimer
Poor Things (WINNER)

Best International Feature Film

Io Capitano
Perfect Days
Society of the Snow
The Teachers’ Lounge
The Zone of Interest (WINNER)

Best Visual Effects

The Creator
Godzilla Minus One (WINNER)
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol 3
Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One
Napoleon

Best Documentary Short Film

The ABCs of Book Banning
The Barber of Little Rock
Island in Between
The Last Repair Shop (WINNER)
Nǎi Nai & Wài Pó

Best Documentary Feature Film

Bobi Wine: The People’s President
The Eternal Memory
Four Daughters
To Kill a Tiger
20 Days in Mariupol (WINNER)

Best Cinematography

El Conde
Killers of the Flower Moon
Maestro
Oppenheimer (WINNER)
Poor Things

Best Live Action Short Film

The After
Invincible
Knight of Fortune
Red, White and Blue
The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar (WINNER)

Best Sound

The Creator
Maestro
Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One
Oppenheimer
The Zone of Interest (WINNER)

Best Original Score

American Fiction
Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny
Killers of the Flower Moon
Oppenheimer (WINNER)
Poor Things

Best Original Song

The Fire Inside – Flamin’ Hot
I’m Just Ken – Barbie
It Never Went Away – American Symphony
Wahzhazhe (A Song for My People) – Killers of the Flower Moon
What Was I Made For? – Barbie (WINNER)

But is winning always a good thing? Have you heard of the Oscars Curse? Matt & Alex have unpacked the spooky pattern of misfortune surrounding winners in the latest episode of Matt & Alex All Day Breakfast.

Take a listen below: 

Catch up on more Matt & Alex by downloading the LiSTNR app! Enjoy a new world of audio with all your favourite shows and stations in one library.